Serious Code, Silly Games

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Set Snail ApS (”Set Snail or “we”) collects and uses the personal data which you either leave through footprints and/or provide when you visit our website, www.setsnail.com, use our mobile applications (Apps) and use our web shop, hereinafter (“Services”).

1. Collection of personal data

When using one or more of our Services we collect the following personal data, if you submit it: name, e-mail address, address, credit card information, nickname, age.

Please note that some personal data is necessary to collect in order for you to use the functions of the website and/or App. Each of the relevant formulas will indicate whether it is mandatory or optional for you to provide the personal data. If providing the personal data is mandatory, the relevant field will be marked by a star (*). If you decide not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the function. For instance, you must provide your contact information in order for us to reply to a request from you.

If you provide personal data on other persons than yourself, you must ensure that you collect consent to provide us the personal data from the relevant persons.

We also collect the following personal data automatically: IP address, device ID. These types of personal data are collected by the use of cookies and similar technologies, cf. section 3.

Personal data will be collected when you use the functions listed below:

  • When you visit our website
  • When you use our App
  • When you make a purchase in our web shop
  • When you play the game/App
  • When you make in-game purchases with real currencies
  • When you indicate that you are above 13 in the age box

2. Information collected from other sources

When you access the App from another platform such as Facebook, Apple Game Center we collect the following personal data about you: name, highscore and unique id. We will only collect personal data from other platforms on the basis of your consent, if it necessary to perform a contract or in order to comply with a request from you.

3. Use of personal data, purpose and legal basis

When you use our website personal data is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • To improve your experience of the game
  • To provide and maintain the game
  • To improve your experience of our website
  • To provide and maintain the website
  • Ensure our legal compliance
  • To play with your friends

The processing of your personal data will often be necessary to comply with your request or to perform our Services. The processing of your personal data may be based on your consent. Set Snail will only use your personal data for marketing activities if you have given a prior and explicit consent to such use.

In certain circumstances and according to legislation it may be necessary to disclose data to public authorities. We may also disclose your personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In the event of reorganisation or total or partial sale of the business, disclosure, if any, will in such connection take place in accordance with the legislation governing such processing of personal data at the time in question.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies on our website.

4. Retention

Set Snail will delete your personal data when we no longer need your personal data in order to fulfil the above mentioned purposes. However, we may process your personal data for longer in an anonymised form or if we are obliged or entitled to do so pursuant to the legislation.

When you use our website we sometimes collect and process your personal data based on your consent.

Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us, if you wish to withdraw your consent.

You can withdraw your consent by:

  1. Sending an email to support@setsnail.com

If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the processing of your personal data, unless we are entitled or obliged to continue the processing or storage of your personal data on another legal basis, e.g. pursuant to legislation.

Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

If you withdraw your consent in whole or partly you may not be able to use the functions offered in our Services in full.

6. Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate security level and require that trusted third parties who process your personal information do the same. Accordingly, we use our best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. You can find a list of third parties who receive your personal data here: Google, Facebook, Fyber, AdMob, Vungle, Chartboost, AppLovin, AdColony, InMoby, UnityAds.

We will transfer your personal data to third parties outside EU/EEA, however, we warrant that such third parties have provided appropriate safeguards to ensure a sufficient level data protection. Your personal data will only be transferred if the recipient is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework or if a standard contractual clause issued by the EU Commission has been concluded.

7. Children

Set Snail will not process personal data where a child is younger than required by the legislation unless the holder of the parental responsibility of the child has given or authorised a consent. This is also the reason for that you must state that you are above 13 years when downloading the app.

8. Your rights

You have a right of access to the personal data, which we process and store about you, subject to certain statutory exceptions.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Moreover, you have the right to rectification of your personal data, or to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you so request, we will erase the personal data which we have registered on you without undue delay, unless we may continue the processing on another legal basis, e.g. if the processing is necessary to defend a legal claim or to comply with a request from you.

Under certain circumstances, you may also request that we provide you with an overview of your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and request us to transmit such data to another data controller.

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above, please contact us (see contact information section 11 below).

In connection with requests regarding your rights, we kindly ask you to provide us with sufficient information in order for us to handle your request, including name and e-mail address, and to identify you. If necessary, we may ask for further information. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and no later than one month.

If you disagree with how we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you may either contact us, take legal actions at the ordinary courts or you may lodge a complaint with:

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
dt@datatilsynet.dk
Telephone +45 33 19 32 00

9. Links to other websites and Apps

Our website may contain links to other websites and our App may lead you to other Apps. We are not responsible for the content of other websites (third party websites) and/or Apps or for the procedures of such third parties for collecting and processing personal data. If you visit a website or App of a third party, you should read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of the owner of the website or App.

10. Amendments of this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy based on substantial changes in the legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions and to improve the website.

11. Contact

If you wish us to update, rectify or delete the personal data we have registered on you or if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us:

Set Snail ApS
Vestergade 58 L
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark
wave@setsnail.com
Telephone: + 45 60 52 31 36

Version 1.0